Ridgeline Raven

All states › Nevada

Nevada Unit Finder

Answer six questions and get Nevada hunt units ranked by habitat fit, 2026 hunt dates, public land and NDOW harvest history.

How the Nevada finder works

NDOW reports the harvest of every big game hunt by unit group. This tool scores all 124 open hunt units using NDOW's Big Game Status Books for the 2023–2025 hunts (mule deer, elk, pronghorn, bighorn sheep and mountain goat, split over each unit group's units by area, and black bear by unit), USGS land-cover and elevation data, and the share of public land.

Season fit uses each unit's own hunts: Nevada set the 2025 and 2026 seasons together, so the 2026 hunts keep the 2025 dates for every unit group, plus black bear, moose, mountain lion and limited-entry turkey. Birds and waterfowl are ranked by county with the 2026–2027 Small Game regulations.

Species covered

  • Mule deer
  • Elk
  • Pronghorn antelope
  • Moose
  • Bighorn sheep
  • Mountain goat
  • Black bear
  • Mountain lion
  • Wild turkey

Upland birds (ranked by county)

  • Ring-necked pheasant
  • Sage grouse
  • Gray (Hungarian) partridge
  • Chukar
  • Forest grouse
  • Quail

Waterfowl and migratory birds (ranked by county)

  • Ducks
  • Canada and dark geese
  • Snow and Ross's geese
  • Mourning dove
  • Tundra swan

About every species on the species page →

Data sources

Nevada hunting FAQ

Which Nevada units have the most mule deer harvest?

Units 066 and 068 near Carlin, 173 near Fallon, 073 near Elko and 051 near Winnemucca lead NDOW's 2023–2025 harvest. Every Nevada deer tag is drawn by unit group.

Where are the best elk units in Nevada?

Lincoln County's Units 231 and 223, Units 077 and 076 near Wells and Unit 111 near Ely lead the elk harvest.

Can I buy a mountain lion tag over the counter in Nevada?

Yes. Lion tags are over the counter (two per person) and the season runs March 1 to Feb. 28 until the statewide harvest limit is reached. Dogs are allowed during the open season.

Nevada harvest leaders

The hunt units with the highest average reported harvest for each species. High totals often reflect large areas and many hunters; the tool above also weighs harvest per square mile, hunter success, habitat and access.

Mule deer (2023–2025 average)

  1. Unit 066 Unit 066: 175 per year, 39% success
  2. Unit 068 Unit 068: 169 per year, 40% success
  3. Unit 173 Unit 173: 150 per year, 29% success
  4. Unit 073 Unit 073: 145 per year, 54% success
  5. Unit 051 Unit 051: 135 per year, 55% success

Elk (2023–2025 average)

  1. Unit 231 Unit 231: 150 per year, 57% success
  2. Unit 077 Unit 077: 106 per year, 55% success
  3. Unit 111 Unit 111: 88 per year, 54% success
  4. Unit 076 Unit 076: 83 per year, 55% success
  5. Unit 223 Unit 223: 81 per year, 46% success

Pronghorn antelope (2023–2025 average)

  1. Unit 073 Unit 073: 146 per year, 83% success
  2. Unit 068 Unit 068: 141 per year, 71% success
  3. Unit 062 Unit 062: 100 per year, 84% success
  4. Unit 152 Unit 152: 97 per year, 70% success
  5. Unit 154 Unit 154: 94 per year, 70% success

Bighorn sheep (2023–2025 average)

  1. Unit 268 Unit 268: 84 per year, 77% success
  2. Unit 161 Unit 161: 12 per year, 55% success
  3. Unit 267 Unit 267: 10 per year, 92% success
  4. Unit 068 Unit 068: 7 per year, 100% success
  5. Unit 183 Unit 183: 7 per year, 100% success

Mountain goat (2023–2025 average)

  1. Unit 102 Unit 102: 10 per year, 82% success
  2. Unit 101 Unit 101: 1 per year, 100% success
  3. Unit 103 Unit 103: 0 per year, 33% success

Black bear (2023–2025 average)

  1. Unit 291 Unit 291: 8 per year
  2. Unit 194 Unit 194: 3 per year
  3. Unit 195 Unit 195: 2 per year
  4. Unit 196 Unit 196: 1 per year
  5. Unit 201 Unit 201: 1 per year

Ducks (USFWS 10-year average)

  1. Churchill County: 16,316 per year
  2. Douglas County: 4,647 per year
  3. Lyon County: 3,797 per year
  4. Elko County: 3,032 per year
  5. Mineral County: 2,485 per year

Canada and dark geese (USFWS 10-year average)

  1. Douglas County: 1,656 per year
  2. Churchill County: 988 per year
  3. Washoe County: 972 per year
  4. Lyon County: 629 per year
  5. Clark County: 370 per year